Oesophageal Cancer Fund Privacy Statement

 

Oesophageal Cancer Fund Privacy Statement

                                   

Introduction

 

The Oesophageal Cancer Fund (OCF) is committed to the new General Data Protection Regulations(GDPR) which comes into effect on 25th May 2018. This new regulation will help better protect your personal data, particularly online. Trust and Respect are at the core of all we do. The goal of the following Privacy Statement is to give you clear information on how we handle and protect your data that you provide when you visit our website or interact with the OCF on line.

The Oesophageal Cancer Fund respects your privacy and we have always managed and maintained tight procedures throughout our activities for the protection of our supporters personal data. To support upcoming changes in European data law, we have updated our Privacy and Cookie Policy (Click on this to go to full policy)  

By visiting www.lollipopday.ie website, you are accepting the terms of this website privacy policy.

 

What do we use your information for?

When you contact the OCF regarding an event, activity, campaign, support, send or receive information or make a donation, you can provide us with your personal information. This data is stored on our secure computerised database to enable us to respond to your requests, keep you updated and informed about our activities and how your donation is being used. In future we may communicate with you by mail, email, text message or telephone.

 

The Oesophageal Cancer Fund has identified both Legitimate Interest and Consent as the legal basis for processing personal Data. ‘Legitimate interests’ are only relied upon as a lawful basis of processing to the extent that such activity is ‘necessary’.  Some interests are legitimate because they are ‘necessary’ for corporate governance or legal and compliance etc., to ensure the OCF adheres to internal or external governance issues. Other interests are legitimate because they are a routine part of the activities carried out by The OCF and other lawful bases for processing are not practical or not available.  Article 6 1 (f)  (Charities Institute Ireland) Processing is necessary for the purpose of the Legitimate interest pursued by the controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the individual which require protection of Personal Data, in particular where the data subject is a child.

 

The OCF will conduct and record a Legitimate Interests Assessment (LIA) to ensure that the privacy rights of individuals are given due consideration. An inclusion of advice to individuals about their right to object will be included.

 

Where Consent is the lawful basis used for processing, the OCF will ensure consent from the individual will be freely given, clear and unambiguous.  Consent will be recorded, documented and managed. Requests to withdraw consent will likewise be managed and documented accordingly.

 

Communication preferences where stated are noted on individual accounts on the database.
Personal data that we process for any purpose will not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose whether retention is necessary for OCF activities or for compliance with a legal obligation.

 

 

How do we protect your information?   

 

In addition when you make a donation on the website we will require your credit card number. We endeavor to ensure the highest level of security as regards your credit card details, during your use of this site by using PayPal and Everyday Hero.

 

(Paypal: https://www.paypal.com/ie/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full)
(Everydayhero: https://everydayhero.com/ie/terms/privacy/ )

 

You should note however, that internet transmissions are never completely private or secure. You accept that any information or message you send to the site may be intercepted or read by others.

 

We will take reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of information you give us.

 

The OCF only work with regulated companies to supply you our services. Any third parties contracted by OCF who have access to information you gave us are required to keep that information confidential and are not permitted to use it for any purpose other than to carry out the services which they are performing for us. Our core partners are:

 

Blackbaud Europe Ltd.
Blacknight
Paypal
Mailchimp
Everyday Hero

 

All the above have robust security measures in place and adhere to both our and the new and extensive EU Data Privacy rules.

 

 

If you want to notify us of any changes…

 

You may inform us of any changes in your personal data, and in accordance with our obligations under Data Protection we will update or delete your personal data accordingly. To find out what personal data we hold on you or to have your personal data updated, amended or removed from our database, please email us at info@lollipopday.ie or write to OCF 2 Granville Road, Blackrock, Co. Dublin. Any such data requests may be subject to the fee prescribed under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

 

Do we use Cookies?

Like many other websites, OCF uses cookies to help us understand more about how our website is used by our supporters and how we could improve what we do to better improve your user experience.

 

The OCF uses Google
Analytics to analyze the use of this website. Google Analytics uses cookies to help the website analyze how users use this site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

 

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

 

If you want to contact us:

If you have any queries or questions about privacy and/or security of your personal data please contact us at info@lollipopday.ie

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy:

We reserve the right to make changes to our web Privacy Policy at any time without prior consultation: these changes will be posted on this page together with the privacy policy revision date.

 

Visit www.dataprotection.ie for further information.

 

Data Protection Officer

The OCF does not have a mandatory obligation to appoint a Data Protection Officer however we have trained staff and have designated a Data Protection Champion to be responsible and knowledgeable regarding data protection within the Organisation to assist with raising staff awareness, embedding good data management practices, and making the OCF data protection compliant.

 

 

Share |
LOLLIES SAVE LIVES
Registered Charity No: 14542 © 2010-2018 Oesophageal Cancer Fund, 2 Granville Road, Blackrock, Co. Dublin, Ireland Tel: +353 1 289 7457 Email: info@lollipopday.ie
Press queries: Email: grace.cooney@drurypn.ie Tel: +353 1 260 5000

 

By using our web site you agree to the terms of our Privacy Policy. Please also review the OCF Privacy Statement for more information.